Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

NIST Sigma Xi Postdoctoral Poster Presentation (PPP)

Please join us for the

26TH ANNUAL POSTDOCTORAL POSTER PRESENTATION

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 11TH, 2019

ADMINISTRATION BUILDING (FRONT HALL, LECTURE ROOM A AND LECTURE ROOM B)

SESSION I 10:00 AM TO 12:30 PM:

SESSION II 1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM: 

Refreshment will be provided

AWARDS RECEPTION

4:00 PM

WEST SQUARE


Submit an abstract

SUBMISSION DUE DATE: FRIDAY, JANUARY 11TH, 2019

PRESENTATION DATE: WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13TH, 2019


25th annual Postdoctoral Poster Presentation AWARD WINNERS

engineering and polymers category

Joel Sarapas, "A route to idealized networks using bottlebrush polymers"

Tyler Martin, "pyPRISM: A computational tool for liquid-state theory calculations of macromolecular materials"

Information technology, mathematics, and materials

Trevor Braun, "The role of additive surface adsorption during electrodeposition: How fundamental measurements linked to theoretical models enhance material design"

Adam Biacchi, "Measuring electrical transport in individual anisotropic 2D colloidal nanocrystals or How i learned to stop worrying and employ time-resolved terahertz spectroscopy"

biology, biotechnology, and chemistry

Edward Kwee, "Large field of view quantitative phase imaging of induced pluripotent stem cells and optical pathlength reference materials"

Kevin Roy, "Multiplexed accurate genome editing with trackable, genomic barcodes"

physics

Daniel Walkup, "A quantum Berry phase switch in circular graphene resonators"

Roberto De Alba, "Absolute deflection measurements in a MEMS/NEMS Fabry-Perot interferometry system"


24th annual Postdoctoral Poster Presentation AWARD WINNERS

Electronic & Magnetic Materials and Engineering Category

Brian Roxworthy, "Electromechanical resonance tuning and phonon lasing of individual optical meta‑molecules"

Yiliang Bao, "An optomechanical accelerometer with a high‑finesse hemispherical optical cavity"

Biology, Biotechnology, and Chemistry Category

Connie Remoroza, "Fingerprinting prebiotic oligosaccharides in NIST human milk reference material (SRM 1953) by HILIC-ESI mass spectrometry"

Erica Stein, "Considerations for digital droplet PCR to quantitatively measure miRNA using a two-stage method"

Computer Modeling & Simulation and Physics Category

Qing Li, "Octave Spanning microresonator frequency combs for metrology"

MD Hassan, "The precision measurement of the electron-antineutrino correlation in neutron beta decay"

Nathan Mahynski, "Self-assembly of multi-flavored two-dimensional colloidal crystals"

Energy, Water, & Environment and Polymers Category

Mirjana Dimitrievska, "Neutron Scattering Studies of Hygrogenous Materials for next generation energy storage"

Kenneth Mineart, "Versatile cholesterol functionalized block copolymers in aqueous dispersions"


23rd annual Postdoctoral Poster Presentation AWARD WINNERS

Physics and Engineering (P, E)

Jason Liu, “Nitrogen-vacancy magnetometry on patterned permalloy nanostructures”

Jacob LaManna, “Simultaneous multimodal neutron and x-ray imaging for multiphase quantifications in engineering and material science”

Materials (M)

Nicholas Bedford, “Elucidation of sequence-dependent structure/function relationships for monometallic and bimetallic nanoparticles: toward the establishment of bio-inspired rational design rules”

Nathan Mahynski, “Entropic control over nanoscale colloidal crystals”

Chemistry, and Polymers (C, Y)

John Royer, “A rheological signature of frictional interactions in shear thickening suspension”

Adam J. Biacchi, “Novel solution chemistry routes to 2D tin chalcogenide nanoelectronic device components”

Biology and Biotechnology (B, BT)

Elizabeth Kelley, “Towards understanding the role of lipid diversity in tuning biomembrane dynamics”

James Hands, “Rapid brain cancer diagnostics: Stratified blood serum analysis via ATR-FTIR spectroscopy”


22nd annual Postdoctoral Poster Presentation Award Winners

Physics (P)

Karen E. Grutter, “Stress-Tuned Si3N4 Slot-Mode Optomechanical Crystals”

Ryan Beams, “Sub-Diffraction Microscopy of Two Dimensional Materials”

Materials (M)

Bharath Natarajan, “3D Electron Tomography for Quantitative Analysis of Aligned Carbon Nanotube Filled Polymers”

Alexander Grutter, “Probing Domain Structure in High-Density Segmented Nanowire Arrays through Polarization Analyzed SANS”

Chemistry, Engineering, and Math (CEM)

Bryan A. Bryce, “Mechanical silicon vapor-liquid-solid nanowire sensors”

Krishna C. Balram, “GaAs piezo-nanobeam optomechanical cavities”

Biology, Biotechnology, and Polymers (BBP)

P. Douglas Godfrin, “Cluster mediated dynamics and viscosity in concentration protein formulations”

Muzhou “Mitchell” Wang, “Dynamics of entangled-rod-coil block copolymers”